Armenian Cuisine: Ancient Tastes & Modern Touches
Tsaghkunk Restaurant & Glkhatun, established in 2021 as a part of Gagarin Project is located in the heart of Tsaghkunk village, just an hour’s drive from Yerevan. Our location reflects our mission: to support Armenian rural communities while offering a culinary and cultural experience deeply rooted in the traditions and heritage of the region. Surrounded by the beauty of Armenia’s natural landscapes, we invite our guests to discover the flavours and stories of Armenian cuisine in an environment that is genuine and grounded.
At the core of our philosophy is a commitment to celebrating Armenian ingredients, local produce and recipes. We work closely with local organic farmers and suppliers to ensure that every dish highlights the authenticity, quality, and seasonality of the region.
TSAGHKUNK EXPERIENCE
We created the “Tsaghkunk Experience” to offer our guests a genuine opportunity to immerse themselves in the authenticity and beauty of Armenian traditions. Upon arriving at our restaurant, we invite you to enjoy our signature drink before proceeding to the highlight of our establishment –
Glkhatun that is a minute walk away. Set in a sacred and enchanting house originally built as early as the 11th century, Glkhatun offers a unique atmosphere that takes you to another realm.Here, you can witness the ancient art of lavash making in a tonir, demonstrated by our skilled local artisans, Anna and Gohar. Lavash making is a practice deeply rooted in Armenian culture, and you’ll have the chance to try your hand at it, creating an experience that is both meaningful and memorable. In this historic setting, we serve an assortment of homemade cheeses, cure meats, and other local delicacies. One of our most cherished dishes prepared in the tonir is panrkhash, a true highlight of Armenian culinary heritage. After your time in Glkhatun, we invite you to our restaurant to enjoy a thoughtfully curated set menu of 7 servings that showcases our signature dishes and offers an insight into the essence of Armenian cuisine. This culinary journey explores the rich traditions of Armenian cuisine, reimagined with contemporary flair by our talented chef Arevik Martirosyan. “Tsaghkunk Experience” – 28 000 AMD per person.
OUR MENU
Our à la carte menu changes seasonally to highlight natural flavors of the time. Our menu is a journey through the rich tapestry of Armenian cuisine, reimagined with a contemporary flair by our skilled chef Arevik Martirosyan. A special highlight of our menu is the use of endemic products from Lake Sevan and surrounding area: fish, meat, wild herbs and berries—natural treasures that reflect the richness of our local landscape. Our wine list presents the artistry of Armenian winemaking and features many wines from mainly family – owned wineries.
GLKHATUN
Glkhatun – the crown jewel of our restaurant! It is open to our guests, offering an immersive experience of lavash making and more. Our guest can witness the entire process, unravel the secrets of this culinary art, or actively participate alongside our masters Anna and Gohar to truly embrace the enchanting vibe of this magical craft.
​LOCAL PRODUCE & ARTER
We believe that the virtue of our cuisine begins with the superior quality of ingredients. We source a great number of our products from the organic farm ARTER located in our home community. ARTER reimagines high-quality mountain regenerative agriculture to bring the finest organic
produce to our guests. The Arter is founded as part of the Gagarin Project aiming to create a self-sustaining community model that embraces sustainable development and fosters the well-being, creative growth, and happiness of its residents. Additionally, we maintain strong partnerships with trusted and dedicated local farmers and providers to ensure the consistent delivery of the highest quality ingredients for our guests.
EVENTS
Our Restaurant is a part of The Armenian Quest project whose mission is to discover Armenia’s contemporary culinary language through exploration of its millennia-old history, culture, heritage, products, cooking, and people. The project features visits of celebrated and renowned chefs who after in-depth exploration of Armenia’s richness present extraordinary dining performances at our establishment. These exclusive dining experiences celebrate the bonds between, and the artistry of gastronomy itself. Our guests who join us become part of this exceptional tradition, and together, we celebrate creativity and the universal language of cooking. Join us on these gastronomic adventures and become a member of our Armenian Quest!
​OUR COMMUNITY
Our restaurant proudly partners with the Gagarin Project, embodying its vision of sustainable development and lifestyle for the communities in our region. From the very beginning, we have been committe to building our restaurant team by collaborating with local community members. Recognizing the immense potential within local youth, we actively encourage them to learn and excel in new professions within the vibrant world of hospitality. Our kitchen and serving teams are entirely composed of individuals from local communities, reflecting our dedication to fostering local talents. We firmly believe that together, we impact and sow the seeds of a self-sufficient and sustainable future for our country. In celebrating our team and their stories of growth, we honour their hard work and unwavering commitment. They are our invaluable treasure, embodying the spirit of our mission and the success of our shared journey.